Artificial Intelligence: AI Policy
[…] Understanding the definition of AI is essential for legal professionals to navigate the complex legal landscape surrounding AI technology. By understanding AI definitions, educators, law students, and legal professionals can effectively contribute to developing legal frameworks, addressing AI-driven decisions' ethical implications, and leveraging AI to improve legal practice.

National Artificial Intelligence Initiative

The National Artificial Intelligence Initiative, 15 U.S.C. 9401(3), defines AI as "a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations, or decisions influencing real or virtual environments."  The statute further provides that AI systems use machine- and human-based inputs to (A) perceive real and virtual environments; (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.